DATA PROTECTION

Introduction

Options Trade Mentoring (www.tradementoring.com) is a web site of 2M Training Zone S.R.L., a LLC based in  Romania, 70 Emil Racovita Str., Vila 84C, Voluntari – Ilfov, registered at the Trade Registry under the # J23/218/2012, CUI 29625938 and at the ANSPDCP Authority under the # 28796.

Starting May 25th 2018 the European Union Regulation #2016/679 (GDPR) on data protection and privacy for all individuals within the European Union and the European Economic Area (EEA) becomes enforceable.

We therefore set forth the present Policy on Personal Data Processing in order to align with the above regulation and explain how we process and protect the personal data for those using our site.

For any clarifications or questions we can be reached at the above postal address, via e-mail at clientservice@tradementoring.com, or you can call us at: +40 766 148 888.

What information we collect and how we do it

We collect the following information:

  • first name, last name.
  • email address.
  • the information is collected when you subscribe to our newsletter or you participate to our events.

What we do with the information we gather

We use the collected information in order to send you via email information about our publishing of new articles on site, about the events we plan to organize or any information we consider to be of interest to you.

Sharing the personal data

  • We do not receive personal data from nor do we provide your personal data to third parties.
  • We do not purchase personal data from nor do we sell your personal data to third parties.

Personal data security and its transfer outside EEA

We keep your personal data using proper technical and organisational means in order to protect your data and avoid destroying and altering the data, as well as any unauthorized access. The data is kept on servers located in Romania. We do not transfer the personal data outside the European Economic Area.

Your rights to control your personal data

First of all, we would like you to know that you may easily unsubscribe or manage your preferences using the options available within the emails we send you.

  • You may ask us to confirm that we do process your personal data, to provide you with a copy of the data or to amend/correct it if needed.
  • You have the right to ask the deletion of your personal data and thus not to receive any email from us in the future.
  • You have the right to oppose processing of your personal data.
  • You also have the right to restrict processing of your personal data under certain cirumstances.

You shall prove your identity and provide us with details to help us meet your request. If you wish to exercise these rights, please contact us by using the above mentioned ways.

About cookies

We use cookies to record session information, such as which pages users have viewed. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this Policy.

www.tradementoring.com provides those links just as an advantage and presenting those links does not imply our approval for the content of that website.

Revising the Policy on Personal Data Processing

This Policy will be revised whenever necessary and we will publish the revised version on this web page.

This post is also available in: Romanian